IEC2018 Committee


Chief Patron -Dr. T. Mohapatra, Secretary, DARE and Director General, ICAR, New Delhi, India

Co-Chief Patron - Dr. R. S. Paroda, Former Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR), Govt. of India and Chairman, TAAS, New Delhi, India

Dr. Panjab Singh, Former Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR), Govt. of India and President, NAAS, New Delhi, India

Patrons -Shri S. K. Pattanayak, IAS, Secretary, DAC&FW, Ministry of Agriculture, GoI, New Delhi, India

Prof. Martin Kropff, Director General, CIMMYT, Mexico

Prof. Matthew Morell, Director General, IRRI, Philippines

Dr. David Bergvinson, Director General, ICRISAT, Hyderabad, India

Dr. N. S. Rathore, DDG, (Agriculture Education), ICAR, New Delhi, India

Prof. S. Pashupalak, Vice-Chancellor, OUAT, Bhubaneswar, India

Mrs. V. Usha Rani, IAS, Director General, MANAGE, Hyderabad, India

Dr. G. Trivedi, Former Vice-Chancellor, RCAU, Samastipur, India

Dr. C. Prasad, Former DDG (Agricultural Extension), ICAR, New Delhi, India

Dr. A.G. Sawant, Former Member, ASRB, New Delhi and President, INSEE, Nagpur, India

Dr. P. N. Mathur, Former DDG (Agricultural Extension), ICAR, New Delhi, India

Dr. P. Das, Former DDG (Agricultural Extension), ICAR, New Delhi, India

Dr. K. D. Kokate, Former DDG (Agricultural Extension), ICAR, New Delhi, India    

President -      Dr. A. K. Singh, DDG (Agricultural Extension), ICAR, New Delhi, India

Executive Presidents - Dr. C. Satapathy, President, Orissa Society of Extension Education, Bhubaneswar, India

Vice Presidents

India -             Dr. A. K. Joshi, Country Representative, CIMMYT, New Delhi, India

Dr. P. K. Joshi, Director, IFPRI, New Delhi, India

Dr. N.K. Krishna Kumar, Regional Representative, Biodiversity International, New Delhi, India

Dr. Sham Khatka, FAO Representative, New Delhi, India

Mr. Mark A. White, Mission Director, USAID, New Delhi, India

Dr. Hameed Nuru, Country Director, WFP, New Delhi, India

Dr. Marshall Elliot, Head, DFID, New Delhi, India

Mr. Yuri Afanasiev, Resident Representative, UNDP, New Delhi, India

Dr. Alok Sikka, Country Representative, IWMI, New Delhi, India

Dr. H. Rahman, Country Representative, ILRI, New Delhi, India

Dr. Nafees Meah, IRRI Regional Representative, New Delhi, India

Dr. V. P. Chahal, ADG (Agricultural Extension), ICAR, New Delhi, India

Dr. Randhir Singh, ADG (Agricultural Extension), ICAR, New Delhi, India

Dr. Jitendra Kumar Sundaray, Director, ICAR-CIFA, Bhubaneswar, India

Dr. B. N. Sadangi, Emeritus Scientist, CIWA, Bhubaneswar, India

Prof. Santosh Rout, Secretary, Orissa Society of Extension Education, Odisha

Dr. J. Vasanthakumar, former President, Extension Education Society, TNAU, Coimbatore, India

Dr. R. P. Singh ‘Ratan’, Director (Extension), BAU, India

Dr. P. P. Patel, President, Society of Extension Education, Gujarat, India

Dr. Baldeo Singh, President, Indian Society of Extension Education, New Delhi, India

Dr. H. Philip, President, Extension Education Society, TNAU, Coimbatore, India

                        Dr. J. P. Sharma, Joint Director Extension, IARI, New Delhi

Dr. Mahesh Chander, Joint Director Extension, IVRI, Barielly

Dr. Sreenath Dixit, Director, ATARI, Bengaluru, India

Dr. Lakhan Singh, Director, ATARI, Pune, India

Dr. Premlata Singh, Head, IARI, New Delhi

Dr. (Ms.) Niva Bara, Head, BAU, Ranchi, India

Advisors

India -             Dr. V. V. Sadamate, Former Advisor, Planning Commission, GoI, New Delhi, India

Dr. K. Narayan Gowda, Ex- Vice Chancellor, University of Agricultural Sciences (UAS), Bangalore, India

                        Dr. B. S. Hansara, Former ADG (Ag Extension), ICAR, New Delhi, India

Dr. V. Veerahadraiah, Former Director, Extension, UAS, Bangalore, India

Dr. Venku Reddy Sarvareddy, Hyderabad, India

Dr. P. K. Roul, Dean Extension, OUAT, Bhubaneswar, India

Prof. P. Samal, Principal Scientist and Head, DSS, NRRI, Cuttack, India

Dr. B. Parasar, Professor and Head, DEE, OUAT, Bhubaneswar, India

Dr. S. R. Singh, Chairman, DEE, BAU_Sabour, Bhagalpur, India

Prof. Dipak De, Professor, BHU, India

Prof. R. K. Theodore, Professor, TNAU, India

Abroad -         Dr. Burton E. Swanson, Emeritus Professor of Rural Development, University of Illinois, USA.

NATIONAL CONGRESS ORGANISING COMMITTEE

Chairperson  -  Dr. S. K. Srivastava,  Director, ICAR- CIWA, Bhubaneswar, India

Co-Chairpersons - Dr.  Himanshu Pathak, Director, ICAR - NRRI, Cuttack, India

                        Dr. S.K.Amabast,Director, ICAR - IIWM, Bhubaneswar, India

Dr. Jitendra Kumar Sundaray, Director (Acting), CIFA, Bhubaneswar, India

Organising Secretary - Dr. G. A. K. Kumar, Principal Scientist (Agril Extn), ICAR-NRRI, Cuttack, India

Co-Organizing Secretary- Dr. Sabita Mishra, Pr. Scientist (Agri. Extn.), ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar, India

Treasurer- Dr. Mahamaya Prasad Nayak, Joint-Director (Extension), OUAT, Bhubaneswar

Secretaries     

International - Dr. Rasheed Sulaiman, Director, CRISP, Hyderabad, India

Dr.  G.V. Ramanjeneyulu, Executive Director, Centre for Sustainable Agriculture, Secundrabad

North India-    Dr. R. N. Padaria, Professor, IARI, New Delhi, India

Dr. Keshav, Principal Scientist, ICAR, New Delhi, India

Dr. R. R. Burman, Senior Scientist, IARI, New Delhi, India

Dr. D. U. M. Rao, Principal Scientist, IARI, New Delhi, India

Dr. Rakesh Nanda, Head, Extension Education, SKUAST-J, Jammu, India

Dr. B. K. Singh, Secretary, Indian Society of Extension Education, New Delhi, India 

East India -     Dr. B. K. Jha, Associate Professor, BAU, Ranchi, India

Dr. N. C. Rath, Principal Scientist, NRRI, Cuttack, India

Dr. H.K. De, Principal Scientist, CIFA, Bhubaneswar, India   

Dr. S. K. Mishra, Principal Scientist, NRRI, Cuttack, India

Dr. Lipi Das, Principal Scientist, NRRI, Cuttack, India

Dr. P.N.  Anantha, PC, CIFA, Bhubaneswar, India

Dr.N.C. Barik, Principal Scientist, CIFA, Bhubaneswar, India

North-East -    Dr. Jitendra Chauhan, Professor, CAU, Shillong, India

Dr. Rajkumar Singh Joshmee, CAU, Shillong, India

West India -    Dr. Sanjeev Jha, Principal Scientist, ICAR, New Delhi, India

Capt. Dr. L. B. Kalantri, Secretary General, INSEE, Maharashtra, India

Dr. J. B. Patel, Associate Professor, AAU, Gujarat, India

Dr. Sandeep Patil, Assistant Professor, KKV, Dapoli, Maharashtra, India

South India -   Dr. A. K. Mohanty, Head, CIFT, Cochin, India

Dr. N. Kishore Kumar, Professor, KAU, Thiruvanantpuram, India

Dr. S. Senthil Vinayagam, Professor  & PS, ICAR-NAARM, Hyderabad, India 

Dr. P. P. Murugan, Secretary, Extension Education Society, TNAU, Coimbatore, India

 Dr. D. Puthira Prathap, Chief Editor, Extension Education Society, TNAU, Coimbatore, India

Dr. S. N. Meera, Principal Scientist, IIRR, Hyderbad, India

Dr. Vipin Kumar, Principal Scientist, CMFRI, Cochin, India

Joint Secretaries

Dr. B. Mondal, Sr. Scientist, ICAR-NRRI, Cuttack, India

Dr. N.N. Jambhulkar, Scientist, ICAR-NRRI, Cuttack, India

Dr. I. Sivaraman, Scientist, ICAR-CIFA, Bhubaneswar, India

Dr. Bishnupriya Mishra, OUAT, Odisha, India

Dr. H. K. Dash, ICAR-IIWM, Bhubaneswar, India

Dr. Anil Kumar, ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar, India

Dr. A. K. Panda, ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar, India

Dr. Biswanath Sahoo, ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar, India

Dr. Jyoti Nayak, ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar, India

Dr. J. Charles Jeeva, ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar, India

Dr. Ananta Sarkar, ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar, India

Dr. Laxmi Priya Sahoo, ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar, India

Dr. Tanuja, S., ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar, India

Ms. Gayatri Moharana, ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar, India

Ms. Mhatre  Chaitrali Shashank, ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar, India

Mrs. Ankita Sahu, ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar, India

Mr. Shaji, A., ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar, India

Mrs. Geeta Saha, ICAR-CIWA, Bhubaneswar, India

Dr. Shivaji D. Argade, ICAR-CIFE, Mumbai, India


Local Organising Committee

Chairperson- Dr. S.K. Srivastava

Co-Chairperson- Dr. H. Pathak

Dr. S.K. Ambast

Dr. J.K. Sundaray

Committees

Members

Responsibilities

Steering Committee

Chairperson- Dr. S.K. Srivastava

Co-Chairperson- Dr. H. Pathak

Dr.S.K.Ambast

  Dr.J.K.Sundaray

Convener: Dr. G. A. K. Kumar

 

Dr. C. Satapathy

Dr. B. N. Sadangi

Dr. S. K. Rout

Dr. L. M. Gadnayak, Dean (Ag)

Dr. P.K. Roul, Dean (Ext)

Dr. P.N. Jagdev, Dean (Res)

Dr. P. Samal

Dr. A. P. Kanungo

Dr. B. Parashar

Dr. Mahamaya Prasad Nayak

Dr. Sabita Mishra

Overall supervision of the entire activities of the IEC2018.

Accommodation & Transport Committee

Chairperson : Dr. P. Nanda

Co-Chairperson: Dr. M. Mohapatra

Convener: Dr. Jyoti Nayak

Dr. N.N. Jambhulkar

Mr. Sambeet Parida

Mr. Jairam Biswal

Mr. Jyoti Ranjan Das

Mr. Biswanath Biswal

Mr. Abinash Das

Arrangement of accommodation for delegates, accompanying person etc.; providing transportation to delegates, visitors including farmers

Resource Mobilization Committee

Chairperson: Dr. B. N. Sadangi

Co-Chairperson: Dr. P. Samal

Convener: Dr. M.P. Nayak

 

Dr. B. N. Dash, Dir, IMAGE

Dr. P. K. Banerjee

Dr. Sangram Singh

Dr. S. K. Mishra

Dr. Lipi Das

Dr. Keshav, ICAR

Dr. S. K. Jha, ICAR

Dr. G. A. K. Kumar

Dr. J. Charles Jeeva

Mobilizing resource from different state government departments and other agencies

Registration & Reception Committee

Chairperson: Dr. Bishnupriya Mishra

Co-chairperson:  Dr. P. N. Ananth

Convener:  Dr. N.N. Jambhulkar

     

Dr. Mahamaya Prasad Nayak

Dr. Charles Jeeva

Sri Janardan Nayak

Mrs. Chaitrali S. Mahtre

Ms. Gayatri Sinha

Ms. Sandhya Dalal

Mr. Chinmaya Rout

Ms. Sujata Mohanty

Mr. Pragati Kishore Rout

Mr. D. N. Sarangi

Ms. Itishree Panda

Reception of delegates, accompanying persons and their registration etc. Preparation of badges, pen, pad, Bag etc. and its distribution.

Guest and Invitees Committee

Chairperson : Dr. G. A. K. Kumar

Co-Chairperson : Dr. Sabita Mishra

Convener: Dr. H.K. De

Dr. B.Mondal

Ms. Sandhyarani Dalal

Ms. Sujata Mohanty

Mrs. Geeta Saha

Mr. Subrat Kr. Das

Mr. Rajeeb Kumar Behera

Printing of invitation cards, brochure, poster etc. invitation to dignitaries of ICAR Institutes, SAUs, Agril. Departments of four states.

Infrastructure Development &

Floor Management Committee

Chairperson : Dr. Lipi Das

Co-Chairperson : Dr. Ananta Sarkar

Convener: Dr. L.P. Sahoo

 

Mr. Jairam Biswal

Dr. Shivaji D. Argade

Ms. Gayatri Moharana

Mrs. Ankita Sahoo

Dr. Sujit Kumar Nayak

Mrs. Geeta Saha

Mr. P.Kar

Mr. B. Behera

Mr. Sambeet Parida

Mr. B. C. Sahu

Mr. Parikshit Mallik

Mr. Tusar Ranjan

Mrs. Tapaswini Sahoo

Mr. D. R. Sahoo

Approach to Dome/Hall street, Arrangement of dais, PA system, light arrangement, banners, and conducting the main programmes, general water supply, sanitation, mobile lavatory arrangement, parking, Photography/Video of the event.

 

Technical Session Management Committee

Chairperson : Dr. G. A. K. Kumar

Co-Chairperson : Dr. Lipi Das  Convener: Dr. I. Sivaraman

Dr. Basant Jha

Mr. Venktesh Jha

Dr. Anil Kumar

Dr. Jyoti Nayak

Mr. D. R. Sahoo

Mr. S.K. Sethi

Ms. Mona Kumari

Ms. Rupashree Senapati

Conducting the Technical Sessions

Poster Session Committee

Chairperson : Dr. P. Samal

Co-Chairperson : Dr. H.K. Dash

Convener: Dr. B. Mondal

 

Dr. N.N. Jambhulkar

Mr. Sanjay Kumar Behera

Mr. Atul C. Hemrom

Mr. A.K. Parida

Mr. D.R. Sahoo

Mrs. Gayatri Sinha

Mr. Rajeeb Kumar Behera

Getting info on number of posters, arranging poster stands, getting posters evaluated and conducting Speed Poster Presentation Session.

Food Committee

Chairperson: Dr. B. Parasar

Co-Chairperson: Dr. B. Mohapatra

Convener: Mr. Janardan Biswal

Dr. S.K.Mishra

Dr. Jyoti Nayak

Mr. Janardan Nayak

Mrs. Geeta Saha

Mrs. Parsima Sen

Mr. Smruti Ranjan Rout

Mrs. B. Moharana

Mr. M. Prusty

Mr. Sanjay Behera

Ms. Poonam

Arrangements for breakfast, lunch, dinner, snack, water, tea etc. for delegates, accompanying persons and invited guests.

Website and Online Committee

Chairperson : Dr. B. K. Jha

Co-Chairperson: Dr. B. Mondal

Convener:

Mr. Venktesh Jha

Mr. S.K. Sinha

Mr. S.K. Sethi

Mr. Shaji, A.

Updating website, arrangement for online streaming

Press Media Contact Committee

Chairperson: Dr. N.C. Rath

Co-Chairperson: Dr. P. N. Ananth

Convener: Dr. Sabita Mishra

Dr. D.R. Mallick

Mr. P. Kar

Ms. Sandhyarani Dalal

Mrs. Ankita Sahoo

Er. Subrat Das

Mr. Atul Chetan Hemrom

Mrs. Smaranika Parida

Invitation to Press and Media personnel, material for media briefing, local publicity and assist in Radio/ TV programme production and arrangement of special refreshment for media

Exhibition Committee 

Chairperson : Dr. S. K. Mishra

Co-Chairperson : Dr. Biswanath Sahoo

Convener: Ms. Chaitrali S. Mhatre

Mr. P. Jana

Ms. Gayatri Sinha

Mr. Bhagaban Behera

Mr. Arun Parida

Mr. B. C. Behera

Mr. M. Prusty

Er. Pragati Kishore Rout

Inviting proposals of interest for stall and facilitating its allotment. Fund raising through stall, erection of stalls, light arrangement and lighting of exhibition ground

Cultural Programme Committee

Chairperson: Dr. Lipi Das

Co-chairperson: Dr. H.K. Dash

Convener: Dr. A.K. Panda

Dr. Jyoti Nayak

Mr. D.R. Sahoo

Mr. A.K. Parida

Ms. S. R. Dalal

Ms. Gayatri Sinha

Mr. Atul Chetan Hemrom

Mr. Rajeeb Kumar Behera

Contacting artists and organizing cultural shows for two days in the evening.

Mementos and Printing of Certificates Committee

Chairperson : Dr. B.C. Patra

Co-Chairperson: Dr. S. Lenka

Convener: Dr. L.P.Sahoo

Mr. S.K. Sinha

Mr. S.K. Sethi

Mr. S.R. Rout

Purchasing of mementos for the guests, printing of certificates etc.

Finance Committee

Chairperson : Dr. A. P. Kanungo

Co-Chairperson: Dr. B. Mondal

Convener: Dr. M.P. Nayak

Chairperson of all Committees

Mr. Janardan Nayak

Receiving funds requirements of different committees and arrangements for providing funds etc. to different Chairperson for smooth organization of the Congress

Health & Security Committee

Chairperson : Dr. G. S. Saha

Co-Chairperson :  Mr. Jairam Biswal

Convener: ICAR-NRRI

 

 

Mr. Jyoti Ranjan Das

Mr. Parikhita Mallick

Medical assistance to needy visitors, arrangement for security at exhibition ground.

Publication Committee

Chairperson : Dr. B. N. Sadangi

Co-Chairperson : Dr. P. Swain

Convener: Dr. Charles Jeeva

 

 

Dr. R. K. Raj

Dr. Himanshu De

Dr. Bibhuti Mohapatra

Dr. Panigrahi

Dr. G. A. K. Kumar

Ms. Gayatri Moharana

Ms. Sujata Mohanty

Acceptance and scrutiny of papers/ articles, advertisement etc. for Proceeding/ Special Issue of Journal, editing and printing of the same.